SOAL DAN PEMBAHASAN UKK BAHASA INGGRIS KELAS 8 SMP / MTS

Posted by SERBA SERBI GURU on Saturday, January 7, 2017

Adik-adik belajar dan berlatih sangat penting untuk meraih kesuksesan. Menghadapi Ulangan Kenaikan Kelas atau Ulangan Akhir Semester Genap, adik-adik perlu berlatih untuk mendapatkan hasil yang terbaik. Berikut ini Soal Latihan UKK Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 (VIII) SMP MTS. Silahkan kamu pelajari soal Latihan Ukk Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 (VIII) SMP MTS, semoga hasil diperoleh sesuai dengan yang kita harapkan.




CONTOH 1 SOAL LATIHAN UKK BAHASA INGGRIS KELAS 8 VERSI 2

It was five o'clock on Sunday-alternoon. Irwan and Mira wanted to go to Andi's house. Andi is their cousin. Irwan wore his brown trousers and white shirt. Mira wore her green dress. They rode their bikes to Andi's house.
"Hello, Aunt Tina," they said when they arrived.
"Hello," Mrs. Wijaya said, "I think Andi is expecting you. He is in the living room working on his stamps." Irwan and Mira went into the living room.
"Hi, Andi," they said.
"Hi, Irwan. Hello Mira. Come in.Sit down and look at my stamps. I have some new ones," said Andi. He showed his stamps to his cousins.
'Oh," said Irwan. "You have some good ones. How long have you collected them?" I've collected them since last year. My father's office receives letters from other towns, and other countries. So he often gives me stamps, "said Andi.
"I like this one, Andi," said Mira. "It's from India."
"Yes," said Andi, "Uncle Ahmad has given stamps to me. He is in New Delhi now. He has been there for two years."
"Have you had stamps from africa yet," asked Irwan.
"No, I haven't had any yet. But I'd like to get some."
"I can give you some," said Irwan.
"Thanks, and I can give you stamps from India," said Andi.
"That's fine," said Irwan. "Then we can trade some stamps."
The children talked.about their stamps for a while, Irwan and Mira went home 
at 5.30 p.m.


1. What's the text' abouut .......
A. Collecting stamps
B. Wijaya's family
C. Visiting friends
D. African stamps


Jawaban : A


2. Andi has collected Indonesian and ...... stamps which he received from his father.
A. domestic
B. foreign
C. local
D. national

Jawaban : B


3. "I think he is expecting you." (line 5) 
"You" refers to .......
A. Irwan and Mira.
B. Andi and Mira
C. Irwan and Andi
D. Andi, Irwan and Mira

Jawaban : A


One day Tomy was walking home from school. He saw a man coming out of a shop. The man was carrying a lot of things. He was walking toward his car. Suddenly something fell from his pocket. Tomy saw it, but the man did not.
Tomy ran ani picked up the thing. It was a wallet.
"Sir!, You dropped tour wallet, "Tomy repeated. "Here it is. It fell from your pocket when you were walking." Tommy gave him the wallet.
"Oh, thank you very much, " the man said.
"It's all right, "Tomy answered. The man opened the wallet and took out some money. "Here, this is for you," he said. Tomy refused saying "I don't want the money, I just wanted to help you."
The man smiled and said, "All right, I am not going to give you any money, but
please, let me take you home." "All right, "Tomy said and got into the car. In the car
they talked aboul Tomy's school. Tomy was telling him about his friends when they
arrived.
"This is my house, "Tomy said. "Won't you come in ? " The man went with Tomy into the house. He met Tomy's parents and told them what happened.
Tomy's parents were very proud of their son.


4. How did Tomy's parents feel when they knew had happened ?
They were very ....... Tomny.
A. proud of
B. unkind to
C. angry with
D. disappointed with

Jawaban : A


5. What happened when the man walked toward his car ......
A. Tomy ran after him
B. He saw Tomy pick emp a wallet
C. Something fell from his pocket
D. He saw Tomy carrying a lot of things

Jawaban : C

6. What's the suitable title for the text above ......
A. A wallet
B. shopping
C. A lucky man
D. An honest boy

Jawaban : D

Indonesia has some of the richest forests in the world. The total are of forested land is approy im ately 120 ntillion hectars.
These forests have existed for million or years and they have much to offer us. They are important for theimproducts, such as timber, rattan (= kotan) resin (= damar) etc. They are also important for keeping the soil fertile. The leaves of the forest trees fall to the ground and become humus. The humus is fertilizer for soil. The forest are also important for preventing soil erosion and floods. The roots of the trees prevent the soil from being washed away by the rain.
Some years ago the forests in Indonesia looked from the air like an unbroken carpet of green. Today there are a lot of bare patches (= bidang tanah) where trees have been cut down and cleared. The trees have been cut down for timber. Forests are cleared for farms, mines and settlements. In some areas the destruction is continuing at a very rapid rate. If we do not stop this, our forests will be gone by the end of this century.
Our goverment realizes this and has taken some steps to prevent the destruction. Some regulations have been isued (dikeluarkan) to protect to forests. In addition, reforestation project are being carried out. The project are as important as other big development projects. It is our duty as good citizens to help the goverment carry these programs successfully.

7. According to the text, what have exited for millions of years ......
A. the humus
B. the forests
C. the products
D. the projects

Jawaban : B

8. What does the second paragraph tell us about .......
A. The importance of forests
B. The danger of the soil erosion
C. The way of keeping the soil fertile
D. The way of prevening soil erosion and floods

Jawaban : D

9. "The forests will disappcar if the people don't stop destroying it" Which paragraph mentions the statement above ......
A. paragraph 1
B. paragraph 2
C. paragraph 3
D. paragraph 4

Jawaban : C

10. If we do not stop this ....... (paragraph 3) 
"This" refers to ......
A. the rain
B. the flood
C. the erosion
D. the destruction

Jawaban : D

11. Which paragraph tells us, that the foverment is trying to protect the forests .......
A. paragraph 1
B. paragraph 2
C. paragraph 3
D. paragraph 4

Jawaban : D

"Tommorow is our National Heroes' Day Therefore in our history lesson today I want to discuss its background," Mr. Suhita said at the begining of the lesson.
"This takes us back to the bloody battle in Surabaya on 10 th November, 1945, After the Japanese surrendered, the Allied (= sekutu) force landed in Indonesia to disarm the Japanese troops. They agreed not to inetrfere in the internal affairs (= urusan dalam negeri) of our new republic. But they did not keep their promise, and fights between the Indonesians and the Allies in different part country were inevitable. One of the battles broke out in Surabaya were Brigadier-General Mallaby of the Allies forces was killed. This made the Allies very angry. The commander of the Allied forcas for East Java, Major-General Mansergh, issued (= mengeluarkan) an ultimatum. It said that the authority and the people of Surabaya had to hand over any weapons they possessed. The deadline was 06.00 a.m. 10 th November, 1945."
"The ultimatum was ignored. Therefore, the Allied forces attacked Surabaya on 10 th November, 1945. They were much better armed than the Indonesians fighters. The streets ran with blood, women and children lay dead everywhere. The Kampongs were in flames. The Indonesians fought the enemy very bravely. The Allies won the battle but they suffered a great loss."
"Do you see that November 10 th is an important date in the history of the Indonesian struggle for independece. That is, why we comemorate the day every year.
It reminds ud of our heroe's courage in the battle and their dedication to the country."

12. What is the second paragraph about ? 
It's about .......
A. Ihe agreement between the Indonesians and the Japanese
B. the fights between the Indonesian and the Allies
C. the struggle between the Allies and Japanese
D. the announcement of the Japanese surrender

Jawaban : D

13. We commemorate the hero day every year .......
A. to think of the people of Surabaya
B. to make the people of Surabaya feel happy
C. to give response to Brigadir-General Mallaby
D. to remind us of our heroes' courage and dedication

Jawaban : D

14. What did the Allies come to Indonesia for ......
A. To disarm the Japanese troops
B. To arm the Indonesian fighters
C. To fight against the Japanese froops
D. To fight against the Indonesian fightets

Jawaban : A

15. In the sentence "They agreed not to interfere in the internal affairs of our new republic". (lines 5,6), the word "they" refers to .......
A. the Allied forces
B. the Japanese troops
C. the Indonesian people
D. the people of Surabaya

Jawaban : A

16. Why did the battle of Surabaya break out ? 
Beacuse ......
A. the Indonesians attacked the Allies
B. the Allied forces came to Indonesia
C. the Allied forces disarmed the Japanese troops
D. the Allies interfered in the internal of our new republic
Jawaban : D

Indonesia is influenced by two monsoons. The wind blows form Australia continent to Asia through Indonesia. It happens because the sun is in Nothern.
The air maximum pressure is in Australia, the air minimum pressure is in Asia. Indonesia gets the dry season. The farmers in Indonesia usually can't plant paddies in the rice fields. They transplant the second crops among others : cassava, corn, bean, onion, potato and some other vegetable.
If the dry season continues more than four months, the rivers, the rice fields get dried. It brings the suffering to the farmers. When the sun is in Southern, Asia gets the air maximum pressure, Australia gets the air minimum. The wind blows from Asia to Australia through Indonesia.
It carries a lot of air steam, because it passes by the wide ocean. Indonesia gets the rainy season. The farmers usually begin to cultivate their rice fields.
"The plants and the flowers flourish. So it produces fruit such as durians, rambutans, dukus, jambus, and many other. The farmers are very glad. However if the rain falls continuously it will cause flood. The river overflows, the farming areas get damaged. The big cities get flooded, the roads get traffic jams.
The goverment has paid attention seriously to tackle the flood in the rainy season and the drought in the dry season. The goverment has built reservoirs in order to reserve water during rainy season. Protecting the forests from the damage it can prevent the danger of the erosion.

17. What will happan if the dry season continues more that four months ......
A. The paddies will grow well
B. Asia will get air maximum pressure
C. The riversand the fields will get dried
D. The wind will blow from Asia to Australia

Jawaban : C

18. What's the last paragraph about ? 
It's about ......
A. how to prevent the flood
B. how to cultivate the field
C. transplaning the second crops
D. when the farmers begin to cultivate the fields

Jawaban : A

19. What has the goverment done to present the flood .......
A. Making ditches
B. Building recervoirs
C. Deepening the rivers
D. Protecting the forests

Jawaban : B

20. If the dry season continues more than four months, the ditches, the rice fields get dried (line 7, 8). 
The word dried means .......
A. a lot of water
B. full of water
C. some water
D. no water

Jawaban : D

21. You can send this parcel by sea mail, or ......
A. air mail
B. bank
C. plane
D. post office

Jawaban : A

22. This watch is good, but I can't buy it, because the price is very .......
A. cheap
B. expensive
C. fixed
D. low

Jawaban : B

23. "Look ! Who are those ladies in the hospital ?
The are wearing white uniforms and white hats." "I think they are ......
A. secretaries
B. patiens
C. doctors
D. nurses

Jawaban : D

24. Mr. Iwan is a ....... man. He likes to help every one and often gives money to the poor.
A. wise
B. wealthy
C. diligent
D. kindhearted

Jawaban : D


25. "Who was the, ....... of electricity. 
"Thomas Alfa Edison was."
A. director
B. inventor
C. inspector
D. protector

Jawaban : B

26. The boy and the girl scouts are standing hand in hand around the ....... to sing songs.
A. camp-site
B. camp-fire
C. camp-tent
D. campus

Jawaban : B

27. There was a cease-fire between Iraqi and Iranian fighters. The underline word means ......
A. an agreement to stop fighting
B. an agreement to start fighting
C. an agreement to continue fighting
D. an agreement to discuss the fighting

Jawaban : A

28. Richard Sambera is very good at swimming. 
He is a specialist in .......
A. sea arena
B. the river
C. free style
D. individual

Jawaban : C

29. Those who went to be members of the school library have to fill .......
A. a card
B. a form
C. a file
D. a reference

Jawaban : B


30. Rani and her friends went go to a botanical garden last Sunday. 
They saw many kinds of .......
A. insects and butterflies
B. flowers and plants
C. fishes and animals
D. grass and fruits

Jawaban : B

31. Aunt Dewi : "Sri, come here please." 
"Here is ....... money for your transportation fee." 
Sri : "Thanks you, Aunt Dewi."
A. no
B. any
C. some
D. much

Jawaban : C

32. Boby : "Jim, did you see my watch ?" 
Jim : "Where did you put it 
Boby : "I don't remember where I put it, but I am sure it is ....... around here." 
Jim : "Is it your watch ?" 
Boby : "Yes, that's mine. Thanks."
A. anywhere
B. everywhere
C. nowhere
D. somewhere

Jawaban : D

33. A : " ...... will the rain leave ?" 
B : "Immediately."
A. How far
B. How fast
C. How soon
D. How often

Jawaban : C

34. He cried for help, but .......
A. he told the news to me
B. somebody helped him
C. he entered the room
D. nobody heard him

Jawaban : D

35. Mr. Nuriman knows everything about Bali. 
He ....... there for twenty years.
A. lives
B. is living
C. was living
D. had lived

Jawaban : D

36. I don't have any money to ...... a dictionary.
A. buy
B. buying
C. be bought
D. be buying

Jawaban : A

37. A teacher wanted to write on the blackboard, but the board was dirty. 
So he said to the student. " ....... !"
A. Sweep the board, please
B. Clean the board, please
C. Brush the board, please
D. Polish the board, please

Jawaban : B

38. Patient A : "Have you ever suffered from malaria ?"
Patient B : "No, I haven't. What about you ?
Patient A : " .......... ."
A. Neither do I
B. Neither did I
C. I didn't either
D. I haven't either

Jawaban : D

39. "Our football team failed in the competition." 
"We were ....... to hear it."
A. glad
B. happy
C. pleased
D. sorry
Jawaban : D

40. If you drive carelessly, you ........ an accident.
A. have
B. had
C. will have
D. are having

Jawaban : C

41. Rina : "My father will have a party for my birthday." 
"Why don't you come ?"
Tati and Susi : "How nice of you, thanks a lot." 
The underlined expression is used to show .......
A. an order
B. a refuse
C. a command
D. an invitation

Jawaban : D

42. Indra : "I've received some money from my uncle. I'll treat you Rima." 
Rima : 'Thanks a lot." 
In the dialoque above Rima is .......
A. expressing leave taking
B. asking Indra to treat her
C. expressing thanks to Indra
D. introducing someone to Indra

Jawaban : C

43. At the airport. 
Nani : "Well, I am afraid it's time to say good bye." 
"I have to check in now." 
Asih : "Good bye, don't forget to write to me." 
Nani : "No, I'll always remember you." 
Nani is expressing ......
A. fear
B. introduction
C. leave taking
D. thanking people

Jawaban : C

44. Rinal : "Do you bring my dictionary with you now ?' 
Dian : "I am sorry. I forgot." 
Rinal : "Well, but don't forget to bring it tomorrow. I need it for the period class." 
Dian : "I won't." 
Dian is asking for ....... to Rinal.
A. help
B. approval
C. information
D. an apology

Jawaban : D

45. Hendra : "I am very hungry. How about having some gado-gado ?"
Susan : " ....... I am hungry, too".
A. Thanks a lot
B. I don't think so
C. That is a good idea
D. I am not very keen on it

Jawaban : C


CONTOH 2 SOAL LATIHAN UKK BAHASA INGGRIS KELAS 8 VERSI 2

Read the following text and answer questions 1 to 3
The Coming Match
Euro 2012
Final Match
Don’t niss it
Only on Blue Sky Television
1. These athletes probably play in the game, except …
a. Leonal Messi
b. Michael Schumacher
c. Cristian Ronaldo
d. W. Rooney
2. On how many TV stations wil the program be played?
a. Three
b. Two
c. One
d. All TV stations
3. What kind of sport is the match?
a. Basketball
b. Hockey
c. badminton
d. Football
Read the following text and answer questions 4 to 6
ANNOUNCEMENT
BECAUSE OF THE BAD WEATHER, THE MOUNTAIN CLIMBING IS PROHITED UNTIL THE WETHER IS GOOD TO DO SO, THANK YOU
4. How is the weather likely on the mountain?
a. Foggy and rainy
b. Clear
c. Sunny
d. Humid
5. What should the climber do?
a. Wait until the weather is good
b. Go on climbing whatever it is
c. Prepare stuff before climbing
d. Have a camp first
6. X: … about using the internet?
Y: I think the internet is useful.
a. What’s your opinion
b. Can you help me
c. May I help you
d. Can I have
7. Dara: You’re busy baking the cake, Nadine. … ?
Nadine: No, thanks. It’s almost done.
a. Do you agree
b. Can I help you
c. Do you think
d. What do you think
8. X: Oh No ! I forget to bring my pen
… land me your pen, please?
Y : Sure!
a. I don’t think so
b. Can I have
c. What do you think of
d. Can you
9. X: Listen! After the class we will go for a play. ……..?
Y: That’s a good idea, I agree with you
a. Do you know
b. This is Indah Speaking
c. What’s wrong
d. Do you agree
10. Rita : Hi, friends! Tomorrow is a holiday. What shall
we do?
Ratih : How about going to Ramayana Department
store?
Emi : … What about swimming.
Rita : OK, so what time shall we go?
Emi : Nine o’clock.
a. That’s not a good idea
b. I agree with you
c. That’s fine
d. You’re right
11. Khoerul : I think a tractor works fast.
Hasin : Well, it’s true but the farmers don’t like it.
Khoerul : Why?
Hasin : Maybe it’s very expensive.
The underlined utterance expresses….
a. agreement
b. disagreement
c. certainty
d. uncertainty
12. Yani : Tin, may I borrow your motorcycle?
I have to pick my brother up but unfortunately mine has flat tire.
Tina : ….., there is a bit trouble with my motorcycle.
a. I’m sorry
b. You’re right
c. that’s great
d. I’m sure
Read the following text and answer questions 13 to15
Baby sitter – FT
A day-care center seeks a baby sitter (fem 17 +)
to work with 2 – 4 year old children. Salary open.
Previous experienced preferred. Call 545-1346
betw. 1 – 4 pm or send CV to Po Box 255, Jkt.
13. What is the text above?
a. an advertisement
b. A private letter
c. A memo
d. A recipe
14. What vacancy is being informed in the text?
a. A teacher
b. A nurse
c. A baby
d. A babysitter
15. What information can we get?
a. A day-care center needs a full time baby sitter
b. The applicant under 17 can apply for the job.
c. The baby sitter will work overnight
d. The applicant can’t contact the employer
Read the following text and answer questions 16 to 21
There was a girl named Bawang Putih, she lived with her step mother and her step sister named Bawang Merah. Bawang Putih’s life was sad. Her step mother and her step sister treated Bawang Putih badly and always asked her to do all the household chores.
One morning, Bawang Putih was washing some clothes in a river. Accidentally, her mother’s clothes fell down to the river. Finally she met an old woman. The old woman returned the clothes. She also gave Bawang Putih a small pumpkin. At home, Suddenly Bawang putih and her step mother and step sister were surprised. Inside the pumpkin they found jewelries. “Bawang Merah, hurry up. Go to the river then found the old woman and took big pumpkin. They were screaming. There were a lot of snakes inside the pumpkin!
Finally both of them realized their mistakes. They apologized and Bawang Putih forgave them.
16. What is the story about?
a. Malin Kundang
b. Bawang Putih & Bawang Merah
c. Sangkuriang
d. Tangkuban Perahu
17. What kind of text is the story above?
a. Recount
b. Descriptive
c. Procedure
d. Narrative
18. Who is Bawang Merah?
a. Bawang Putih’s mother
b. Bawang Putih’s step sister
c. The old woman
d. The pumpkin’s owner
19. Who gave the clothes back to Bawang Putih
a. The old woman
b. Bawang merah
c. Her Step mother
d. River
20. Why were Bawang Merah and mother screaming?
a. They found jewelries
b. Mother’s clothes fell down to the river
c. Both of them realized their mistakes
d. There were a lot of snakes inside the pumpkin
21. Why did Bawang Merah and mother say apologize to Bawang Putih?
a. They found jewelries
b. Mother’s clothes fell down to the river
c. Both of them realized their mistakes
d. There were a lot of snakes inside the pumpkin
For questions 22 to 25 choose the best words to complete the text
John and James were two friends who were crossing a… (22)…. Suddenly, they hit a huge black bear. Imagine how …(23)… they were. They tried to run but the bear … (24)… them. John managed to climb up into a tree but, James fell to the ground and … (25) … to be dead. He knew that a bear will only attack something if it is alive.
22.a. sea
b. river
c. forest
d. city
23. a. happy
b. angry
c. sad
d. terrified
24. a. chased
b. drank
c. closed
d. threw
25. a. wanted
b. wished
c. hoped
d. pretended
26. Hendra : Did the boys study after class?
Ayu : No.
Hendra : What did they do?
Ayu : They … football
a. play
b. plays
c. played
d. will play
27. Dessi : How often do you swim a week?
Windi : Actually twice. But last week I only … once, because I prepared myself for the
exams.
a. swim
b. swam
c. will swim
d. have swum
28. Winda : Look! The flowers are beautiful.
Who … them?
Lidya : I did, and I watered them regularly.
a. are planting
b. planted
c. plants
d. plant
For questions 29 to 33 choose the best words to complete the text
… (29)… there lived a little girl named Snow White. She lived with her Aunt and Uncle because her parents were dead.
One day she … (30) … her Uncle and Aunt talking about leaving Snow White in the castle because they both wanted to go to America and they … (31)…enough money to take Snow White.
Snow White did not want her Uncle and Aunt to do this so she … (32) … it would be best if she ran away. The next morning she ran away from home when her Aunt and Uncle …(33) …having breakfast. She ran away into the woods.
29. a. Once upon a time
b. Suddenly
c. Of course
d. I am sorry
30 a. hears
b. heard
c. to hear
d. hearing
31. a. don’t have
b. have not
c. didn’t have
d. not have
32. a. decided
b. decide
c. decides
d. to decide
33. a. is
b. was
c. are
d. were
34. Mia : Hello
Yeyen: Hello, Mia. This is Yeyen. ……Andre, please?
Mia: I’m sorry but he’s gone out
a. Don’t worry
b. May I help you
c. May I speak to
d. It’s okay
35. X: Hi, you are different today, tell me…………..?
Y: My hand, it is hurt.
a. Do you know
b. This is Indah Speaking
c. What’s wrong
d. Do you agree
36. A: excuse me, …………where the barber shop?
B: yes just go straight down this road, the barbershop is on the right side
a. Do you know
b. This is Indah Speaking
c. What’s wrong
d. Do you agree
Read the following text and answer questions 37 to 40
Adam’s Diary
May 2010
23 Sunday. When I got up, I felt ill, I went back to bed. Mum called the doctor. But he couldn’t come, because he was ill too.
24 Monday. The doctor come at 11 O’clock. He wrote a prescription for some medicine. Mum bought it in the drugstore. It was horrible. Yuck!
25 Tuesday. Dad bought me model aeroplane. I read the instructions, but I couldn’t make it, because the dog ate the glue.
37. What happened at 23rd May to Adam?
a. He couldn’t come
b. He wrote a prescription
c. He felt ill
d. He was slipping
38. Who called the doctor?
a. Father
b. Adam
c. Mother
d. Doctor
39. What did the doctor write at 24th?
a. Instructions
b. Model aeroplane
c. Address of drugstore
d. Prescription
40. Adam could not make the aeroplane, why? Because…
a. He felt ill
b. The dog ate the glue
c. The doctor was ill too
d. Mum bought medicine
41. A: Hello!… May I speak to Andree ?
B: I’m sorry, he has just gone out.
a. Do you know
b. This is Indah Speaking
c. What’s wrong
d. Do you agree
Read the following text and answer questions 42 to 45
Last holiday I went to Paris. I visited museums and sat in public gardens. A friendly waiter taught me a few words of French. Then he lent me a book. I read a few lines, but I did not understand a word. Every day I thought about postcards. My holidays passed quickly, but I did not send any cards to my friends.
On the last day I made a big decision, I got up early and bought thirty seven cards. I spent the whole day in my room, but I did not write a single card!
42. What is the text about?
a. Visiting museum
b. Postcard
c. Words of French
d. Holiday
43. What is the generic structure (tenses) of the text above?
a. Simple present tense
b. Simple past tense
c. Present continues tense
d. Simple future tense
44. Whom did the writer meet in Paris?
a. Friendly waiter
b. His friends
c. Postman
d. Mother
45. What was the first place the writer visited?
a. Museum
b. Public garden
c. His room
d. Post office
Read the following text and answer questions 46 to 49
When I was in elementary school, I really loved football. Every Saturday afternoon I practiced in school field with my team and my coach. They were strong and smart players. My coach was a kind person. But, while he was couching us, he was very discipline. He would grounded anyone who came late and not obey the team rules.
46. When did the writer really love football?
a. When he was in elementary school
b. Every Saturday afternoon
c. When he came late and not obey the team rules
d. When he was in junior high school
47. Where the writer used to play football
a. In stadium
b. In the sport hall
c. In his own field
d. In a school field
48. How was the couch couching him?
a. Strong
b. Smart
c. Discipline
d. Lazy
49. The coach grounded players who …..
a. were smart
b. were decipline
c. came late
d. obeyed the rules
For questions 5 to 52 choose the best words to complete the text
X: Excuse me, .. (50)… where The Art Museum is?
Y: Just go straight down this road, and the Museum is on your right.
X: And…(51)… how to get there?
Y: Sure. Take the no. 12 bus, and get off at the Post Offiec on your left. The Art Museum is opposite the Post Office
X: Thank you very much.
Y: …(52)…
50. a. Do you agree
b. Do you know
c. Do you think
d. Do you understand
51 a. Do you agree
b. can you tell me
c. Do you think
d. Do you understand
52. a. Yes, I do
b. You’re right
c. You’re welcome
d. Thank you, too
Read the following text and answer questions 53 to 56.
Juhha’s Wonders
Once upon a time, there was a small village in Baghdad. Its population was very small. In this village everybody knew each other and knew every little or big problems that went on in the village. In this small village there was a bakery that was popular for its delicious bread.
One day a poor old man was walking in the street passing the bakery and he stopped to smell the scent of the bread which was spreading out of the bakery.
Suddenly, the baker caught the old man and shouted at him demanding the price of bread’s scent. He almost drag him to the police.
A very famous wise man named Juhha heard the baker shouting. So he went to him and asked about the problem. Juhha stood calmly listening to the baker and he thought for a solution.
After a few minutes Juhha’s eyes glistened and an amused smile was on his face. He asked the baker “How much money do you want?”. The baker and poor man were astonished, but the baker answered “3 dinars”. Juhha took the money out of his wallet and put it in his pocket and shook the money. “Did you hear the sound of the money?” Juhha asked. “Yes, I did”, the baker replied, and with big smile Juhha said “Well then, this is the price of your bread’s scent!”
53. Who stopped to smell the scent of the bread?
a. The baker.
b. The police.
c. The old poor man.
d. Juhha, the wise man.
54. What did the baker do to the old man?
a. He wanted to hear the sound of the old man money.
b. He demanded the old man to pay for the scent.
c. He shouted his problem to the old man.
d. He gave the old man some solution.
55. ” ….., which was popular for its delicious bread” (paragraph 1)
What does the word “delicious” mean?
a. Sour
b. Tasty
c. Bitter
d. Unpleasant
56. What can we learn from the story above?
a. We must help poor people.
b. We must take the benefit of what we offer.
c. We should pay nothing for things we use.
d. We shouldn’t ask other to pay for what they don’t get.
57. 1 not – 2 the flowers – 3 Ratih – 4 yesterday4 – 5 in – 6 did – 7 the garden – 8 water
The correct arrangement is …
a. 3 – 1 – 8 – 7 – 5 – 2 – 6 – 4
b. 3 – 4 – 6 – 1 – 8 – 5 – 7 – 2
c. 3 – 6 – 1 – 5 – 7 – 8 – 2 – 4
d, 3 – 6 – 1 – 8 – 2 – 4 – 7 – 4
58.1 he – 2 was – 3 when – 4 worked – 5 very – 6 young – 7 hard – 8 Mr. Ramli
The correct arrangement is …
a. 3 – 4 – 7 – 8 – 1 – 2 – 5 – 6
b. 3 – 8 – 2 – 5 – 7 – 1 – 4 – 6
c. 3 – 8 – 2 – 6 – 1 – 4 – 5 – 7
d. 3 – 8 – 7 – 5 – 1 – 2 – 4 – 6
59. Arrange these sentences to make a good paragraph.
1. They entered the old house and blockaded the gate and doors.
2. Suddenly a group of bandits attacked the three boys near an old house.
3. One day, The Prince, Peter Piper, and Franklin Greedy were walking through the forest.
4. The three boys were trapped inside the house.
a. 4 – 2 – 3 – 1
b. 3 – 2 – 4 – 1
c. 1 – 3 – 2 – 4
d. 3 – 2 – 1 – 4
60. Arrange these sentences to make a good paragraph.
1. After finishing the homework, Rahman made rujak.
2. I went to Rahman’s house yesterday to do homework.
3. Rahmad likes spicy food, so he made it very spicy
4. I went there with Dodi.
a. 3 – 1 – 2 – 4
b. 2 – 4 – 1 – 3
c. 4 – 2 – 3 – 1
d. 2 – 3 – 1 – 4
KUNCI JAWABAN:
1. b 11. a 21. c 31. c 41. b 51. b
2. c 12. a 22. c 32. a 42. d 52. c
3. d 13. a 23. d 33. d 43. b 53. c
4. a 14. a 24. a 34. c 44. a 54. b
5. a 15. a 25. d 35. c 45. a 55. b
6. a 16. b 26. c 36. a 46. a 56. d
7. b 17. d 27. b 37. c 47. d 57. d
8. d 18. b 28. b 38. c 48. c 58. c
9. d 19. a 29. a 39. d 49. c 59. d
10.a 20. d 30. b 40. b 50. b 60. b






= Baca Juga =



Blog, Updated at: 8:45 AM

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search This Blog

Loading...

STATISTIK BLOG

Download

Download

Download Prota, dll

-----------------------------------

DOWNLOAD Modul GP

Kumpulan Soal

CB